The Glyn Learning Foundation

Calendar 2018/19

Display from:

November 2018

Date Time Event Location  
22/11/2018   Nasal Flu ImmunisationWhole School   
22/11/2018 14:30 - 15:00  Roald Dahl Class AssemblyYear 3   
23/11/2018 08:45 - 15:10  Roman WorkshopYear 4   
23/11/2018   Booster Swim   
26/11/2018   Christmas JourneyYear 2   
29/11/2018 14:30 - 15:00  JK Rowling Class AssemblyYear 3   
29/11/2018 TBC  Christmas Wreath Making WorkshopFOLT   
30/11/2018 08:45 - 15:10  Forest DayReception   
30/11/2018   Booster Swim   

December 2018

Date Time Event Location  
05/12/2018 08:45 - 15:10  Moors Charity DayWhole School   
07/12/2018   Booster Swim   
08/12/2018 TBC  Christmas FayreFOLT   
11/12/2018 15:30 - 17:30  Parents EveningReception - Yr 5   
12/12/2018 09:00 - 09:30  EYFS CarolsNursery & Reception   
12/12/2018 14:15 - 14:45  EYFS CarolsNursery & Reception   
12/12/2018 17:00 - 20:00  Parents EveningReception - Yr 5   
14/12/2018 14:00 - 15:00  NativityYear 1   
18/12/2018 08:45 - 13:30  End of TermAutumn Term 2   
19/12/2018   Christmas Holidays 19 Dec-6 JanChristmas   

January 2019

Date Time Event Location  
04/01/2019 08:45 - 15:10  INSET IIISCHOOL CLOSED   
07/01/2019   Animal VisitorReception   
07/01/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Children return to SchoolSpring Term 1   
07/01/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Polar DayYear 1   
11/01/2019   SwimmingYear 4   
17/01/2019 14:30 - 15:00  Peake Class AssemblyYear 4   
18/01/2019   SwimmingYear 4   
24/01/2019 14:30 - 15:00  MacArthur Class AssemblyYear 4   
25/01/2019   SwimmingYear 4   
28/01/2019   Bough Beech TripYear 4 (Half group)   
29/01/2019   Bough Beech TripYear 4 (Half group)   

February 2019

Date Time Event Location  
01/02/2019   SwimmingYear 4   
06/02/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Spynes Charity DayWhole School   
07/02/2019 14:30 - 15:00  Attenborough Class AssemblyYear 4   
08/02/2019   Swimmingyear 4   
13/02/2019 14:45  Animal MuseumReception   
13/02/2019 09:00 - 11:00  Spirit of the Wild WorkshopReception   
14/02/2019 14:30 - 15:00  AssemblyYear 1   
15/02/2019 08:45 - 15:10  End of Half TermSpring Term 1   
15/02/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Pirate Dress Up DayYear 2   
15/02/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Hands on History WorkshopYear 3   
15/02/2019   SwimmingYear 4   
18/02/2019   Spring 1 Half Term 18-22 FebruaryHalf Term   
25/02/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Children return to SchoolSpring Term 2   
26/02/2019   PlanatariumYear 1   

March 2019

Date Time Event Location  
01/03/2019   SwimmingYear 4   
05/03/2019   Parents EveningNursery   
07/03/2019   Parents EveningNursery   
07/03/2019 08:45 - 15:10  World Book DayWhole School   
08/03/2019   SwimmingYear 4   
13/03/2019   Library visitReception   
15/03/2019   SwimmingYear 4   
20/03/2019   Tudor Drama WorkshopYear 5   
22/03/2019   Forest DayReception   
22/03/2019   Reports IssuedReception-Yr 5   
22/03/2019   SwimmingYear 4   
26/03/2019 15:30 - 16:30  Report Drop InReception-Yr 5   
28/03/2019 18:30 - 20:30  Talent ShowYear 3   

April 2019

Date Time Event Location  
03/04/2019 14:00 - 14:30  Easter PlayReception   
05/04/2019 08:45 - 13:30  End of TermSpring Term 2   
08/04/2019   Easter Holidays 8-22 AprilEaster   
23/04/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Children return to SchoolSummer Term 1   
23/04/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Superhero DayYear 1   
25/04/2019   SwimmingYear 3   
30/04/2019   Godstone Farm VisitReception   

May 2019

Date Time Event Location  
01/05/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Mercers Charity DayWhole School   
02/05/2019   SwimmingYear 3   
02/05/2019 14:30 - 15:00  Simmonds Class AssemblyYear 5   
03/05/2019   Forest DayReception   
03/05/2019   Judaism WorkshopYear 3   
08/05/2019   Gatton Park MinibeastsNursery   
09/05/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Childrens Mental Health Awarenes DayWhole School   
09/05/2019   SwimmingYear 3   
09/05/2019   Singing in the Sunshine   
13/05/2019   SATS 13-24 MayYear 2   
16/05/2019   SwimmingYear 3   
16/05/2019 14:30 - 15:00  Farah Class AssemblyYear 5   
17/05/2019   SleepoverYear 3   
21/05/2019 14:30 - 15:00  Elephants Class AssemblyReception   
23/05/2019   SwimmingYear 3   
23/05/2019 14:30 - 15:00  Brownlee Class AssemblyYear 5   
24/05/2019 08:45 - 15:10  End of Half TermSummer Term 1   
24/05/2019 08:45 - 15:10  USA DayYear 4   
27/05/2019   Summer 1 Half Term 27-31Half Term   

June 2019

Date Time Event Location  
03/06/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Children return to SchoolSummer Term 2   
03/06/2019 08:45 - 15:10  WOW DayYear 1   
04/06/2019 08:45 - 15:10  Beach Dress Up DayReception   
06/06/2019   SwimmingYear 3   
07/06/2019   Farrah Class Mosque TripYear 5   
10/06/2019   Phonics Screening 10-14 JuneYear 1   
10/06/2019   Brighton Sea Life CentreYear 2   
13/06/2019   SwimmingYear 3   
14/06/2019   Brownlee Class Mosque TripYear 5   
18/06/2019   Home VisitsNew Reception   
19/06/2019   Sports DayWhole School   
20/06/2019   Home VisitsNew Reception   
20/06/2019   SwimmingYear 3   
25/06/2019 14:30 - 15:00  Giraffe Class AssemblyReception   
26/06/2019   Reserve Sports DayWhole School   
27/06/2019   SwimmingYear 3   

July 2019

Date Time Event Location  
02/07/2019 19:00 - 19:30  Parent Information EveningNew Reception   
02/07/2019   Transition MorningNew Reception   
04/07/2019   SwimmingYear 3   
04/07/2019   Parent Information EveningYear 5   
05/07/2019   Simmonds Class Mosque TripYear 5   
09/07/2019 10:00 - 13:30  Transition DayNew Reception   
09/07/2019 13:00 - 15:00  Transition DayWhole School   
10/07/2019 11:00 - 11:30  Celebration ShowNursery   
10/07/2019 14:30 - 15:00  Celebration ShowNursery   
10/07/2019   Reports IssuedNursery   
11/07/2019   High Ashurst ResidentialYear 4   
12/07/2019   CarnivalYear 1   
12/07/2019   High Ashurst ResidentialYear 4   
16/07/2019   End of Year ProductionYear 2   
17/07/2019   End of Year ProductionYear 2   
19/07/2019 08:45 - 13:30  End of TermSummer Term 2   
20/07/2019   Summer Holidays 20 July -Whole School   
22/07/2019 08:45 - 15:10  INSET IVSCHOOL CLOSED   
23/07/2019 08:45 - 15:10  INSET VSCHOOL CLOSED